QUESTION

Is it legal for my children to be questioned about an incident?

Asked on Jan 30th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Alabama
More details to this question:
Taken in, booked, no charges filed domestic violence. Deputies took children (15 and 13) into separate room from wife and I and questioned about incident. Is it legal for this to happen? They (deputies) kept trying to get me to "walk outside", I said no. Eventually was just cuffed and taken in, never being told why. Wife refused to press charges trying to tell the (deputies) it was all blown out of proportion. Will it be thrown out?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Roianne Houlton Conner
If your wife refuses to testify then it will be dismissed. As to the teenagers, they can be talked with as witnesses without a parent if one of the parents is suspected of wrongdoing.
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2012 at 11:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters