QUESTION

Is it legal for my grandmother to talk to the DA about my extortion case?

Asked on Apr 29th, 2015 on Criminal Law - New Mexico
More details to this question:
I live in a very small town where everyone knows everybody. I got an extortion charge by my grandmother is it legal for her to talk to the DA about me? Telling him what she wants him to do with me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I doubt the D.A will talk to her due to ethics concern, but I would suggest that she not talk to the D.A. Because it could damage the case.
Answered on May 01st, 2015 at 11:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters