QUESTION

is it legal for police to seize and put a hold on a vehicle for improper tags?

Asked on Jun 30th, 2019 on Traffic Violations - Tennessee
More details to this question:
my boyfriend picked me up from work and on our way home, we got pulled over. they said we were speeding which wasn't true. they then asked to search the vehicle, we complied. upon searching the vehicle, they found nothing. we waiting for about 10/20 minutes for the ticket for improper tags, no insurance and speeding and they then said they were seizing our vehicle. we had just traded, recently, our old car for this new vehicle and only had the vehicle for a little over 24/48 hours. we hadnt had time to switch the tags over yet. is this legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Technically, they are suppose to seize the registration and/or license plate if it is knowingly displayed upon a vehicle other than the one for which it was issued. If they do this, then you could not drive the vehicle. They could have allowed you to tow the vehicle somewhere. They obviously thought that there were drugs in the car and when they couldn't find any, they were angry and decided to punish you. 
Answered on Jun 30th, 2019 at 3:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters