QUESTION

Is it legal for police to take possession of vehicle for an open container and distributing to a minor when the owner of the vehicle is present?

Asked on Jul 21st, 2012 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

19 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Alameda, CA at The Derieg Law Firm
Update Your Profile
According to California Vehicle Code section 22561(h)(1) states When an officer arrests a person driving or in control of a vehicle for an alleged offense and the officer is, by this code or other law, required or permitted to take, and does take, the person into custody. The police may take possession of a vehicle if they believe it was connected with a crime.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2012 at 2:01 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Elizabeth, NJ at Law Office of Vincent J. Sanzone, Jr., Esq.
Update Your Profile
No something is fishy here. The vehicle should not have been seized.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 4:36 PM

Report Abuse
DUI & DWI Attorney serving Reno, NV at Weo Office Suites, LLC
Update Your Profile
The question is fact dependent. If the police believe the vehicle has evidentiary value or simply that it was used in the commission of a crime, the vehicle is subject to seizure by a police officer regardless as to whether the owner is present.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 4:36 PM

Report Abuse
John Patrick Yetter
If the vehicle is used in the commission of an offense it CAN be legal, but is not always depending on circumstances.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 4:35 PM

Report Abuse
Tax Attorney serving North Smithfield, RI at The Law Offices of Mark L. Smith
Update Your Profile
I am not sure if the police want to forfeit the vehicle. Contact the police department and demand to get your car back otherwise get in touch with a lawyer.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 4:35 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Clinton, MS at Timothy Kevin Byrne Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If distributing involved controlled substances then a seizure by law enforcement can occur. Need more information about what was being allegedly distributed.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 4:34 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, but the owner can go to the police station and get the car released if he shows proper ID and title.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 4:33 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
Is it legal? You'll get the answer to that from the judge at the conclusion of an evidence return and/or evidence suppression motion if you have to file one to get back the car. It sounds like someone committed contempt of cop with their attitude to cause this, since it is not normal to impound the vehicle.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 4:33 PM

Report Abuse
If the minor was driving, yes. But usually if the owner is sober they just let him drive the car home.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 4:33 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Yes they can impound it for being used in a crime.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 4:33 PM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
It is extreme conduct. Perhaps, a call from an attorney can clear up the problem.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 4:32 PM

Report Abuse
If a vehicle is used in an unlawful activity the law enforcement officer handling that incident may legally impound the vehicle.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 4:29 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If the owner is arrested at the scene and the car is not legally parked, it is towed. If there is another driver available and the owner gives permission, that person may take the vehicle. The then have the right to do an inventory search, per their department policy.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 4:29 PM

Report Abuse
I would need to know what their reason for impounding the vehicle was.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 4:28 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, probably so. Please consult with an attorney, and tell him or her all of the facts of your case, to get a more complete opinion.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 4:23 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
They can seize it and impound it, but you get it back. Cops can really do anything unless you complain.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 4:23 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Friend, Depends on the state. In Calif. Yes, the law enforcement officer may temporarily take possession of a vehicle, even if the owner is present and sober, if the officer arrests a person driving or in control of a vehicle. They do not have to but they are permitted to do so. (See Ca. Vehicle Code Sec. )
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 10:30 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Huntington Woods, MI at Austin Hirschhorn, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If a motor vehicle is used in the commission of a crime the police can take possession of the vehicle and possibly search it if there is probable cause for them to do so. The fact that the owner of the vehicle is present does not limit the authority of the police.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 1:56 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
yes, it is legal to take possession of the car
Answered on Aug 07th, 2012 at 11:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters