QUESTION

Is it legal for probation to make me do sex offender groups when the charge happened over ten years ago?

Asked on Oct 19th, 2020 on Parole and Probation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Im currently on probation for failure to register and probation has me doing sex offender treatment for a charge that happened over ten years ago..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Exton, PA at Hyde Tebay Legal
Update Your Profile
Is it legal?  Sure.  Is it necessary?  Maybe not.  Probation is given wide latitude in what conditions they request for offenders.  They have to substantiate those requests to a judge who then orders them.  Again probation and parole are not rights, they are jail alternatives.  If you don't believe the conditions are necessary you could ask the court to reconsider but you should talk to local counsel before doing so.  
Answered on Oct 29th, 2020 at 1:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters