QUESTION

Is it legal for school officials to show video of my 15yr old son and a 14yr old girl to all the staff and even non school employees?

Asked on Oct 01st, 2013 on Sex Crimes - South Carolina
More details to this question:
My son(15) and a girl(14) were caught on tape having sex at school. The whole staff, from the Principal to the teachers to the coaches have been shown the child pornagraphy. Even coaches that do not work at the school.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

This answer does not create an attorney/client relationship.  I am a S.C. attorney and board certified internal medicine physician.  This is a very serious matter, and should be reported by you and the girl's family to the police.  As far as a civil action, your family and the girl's family indeed have a case against the school and possibly the school district for this heinous behavior by those who allowed this tape to be shown to so many people.  You also have a case against anyone who viewed this film, in my opinion.  You also need to have a talk with your son, as if he continues this behavior when he reaches the age of majority, he could be charged with statutory rape. Regards, Michael G. Sribnick, M.D., J.D. Attorney at Law Owner of Michael G. Sribnick, M.D., J.D., LLC www.michaelsribnicklaw.com
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2013 at 7:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters