QUESTION

Is it legal for stores to have shoplifting minor’s photos pin in the front of the store?

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
My friend was caught shoplifting, the manager stopped her and my friend put the stuff down and meanwhile the manager was calling the cops she ran. She is afraid they have her picture.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Instead of worrying about the picture, she needs to focus her attention on how she can avoid being convicted of a crime. She has the right to remain silent. Only idiots talk to investigators/cops. Remember, no matter what she says it will be twisted around and used against her later. Time to shop for a lawyer.
Answered on May 20th, 2017 at 7:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters