QUESTION

Is it legal for the arresting officers to use only black and white photos in a lineup?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2018 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
An alleged strong-armed robbery. Only photo that was provided of the Accuser was a black and white photo from an ATM. But victim could not ID the Accuser and was identified incorrectly with color height and weight and facial hair.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Bartow, FL
1 Award
I am unaware of any law in Florida that requires law enforcement to use color photographs in a photo-pak for identification purposes.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2018 at 6:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters