QUESTION

Is it legal for the DA and Attorney to come up with a plea deal if the Attorney has not met with his/her Client about the case

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2014 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Practice Attorney serving Houston, TX
Absolutely not, any sort of negotiation or offer should always be communicated to the client.  Additionally, a plea is invalid if the client does not accept it.  Now, dont confuse having a "plea deal" with simple negotiation.  The prosecutor will almost always try to negotiate to try to expedite cases.  Attorneys discussing a plea agreement does not mean having one until the client approves it.  Good luck.
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2014 at 7:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters