QUESTION

Is it legal for the judge/DA to be ignorant of the law and offer a deal that can’t deliver on?

Asked on Nov 05th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - New York
More details to this question:
I was offered a deal by the DA, which included no jail time and a conditional license, so I can keep my job. I accepted these terms and I plead guilty to the DWI. My sentence date was 10/9/12. Now, I find out from New York State DMV that the laws changed on 9/26/12 and I cannot get a conditional license. That was the main reason I plead guilty, to assure I would be able to keep my job. Do I have any recourse of action? Thank you for your time. It's much appreciated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

John J. Carney
You may be able to take your plea back, but that may not get you a better result. Talk to your lawyer about your chances of getting a better result at trial.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2012 at 6:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters