QUESTION

Is it legal for the police to talk to my 16 year old son but will not tell me why?

Asked on Apr 04th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
They also wanted to search my son's room and when I told them no, they got mad. They were also making my nephew give them his information because he lives with me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Hire counsel for your son. Do it today. Police do not look to speak to 16 year olds or want to search their rooms out of plain old boredom. There is either something you do not yet know or they are looking in the wrong place. For either scenario, the lad needs counsel now. Do not wait until after a charge is sought.
Answered on May 05th, 2016 at 10:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters