QUESTION

Is it legal for us to hold their mail until they pay their rent?

Asked on Jun 05th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Our company offers virtual office space and we have a tenant who has not paid their rent.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
No, I think it is a federal crime.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2017 at 3:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters