QUESTION

Is it legal for Waukesha, WI high school to place no left turn and roadblocks in their parking lot?

Asked on Nov 05th, 2013 on Traffic Violations - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
Turning left out of this parking lot is legal
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Weymouth, MA at Robert E. Winer
Update Your Profile
The owner of private property (here the city) can install traffic control devices on their property if they please.  The real question is, Can you be issued a ticket for violation of the sign while not on a public way?  Ordinarily, you can be issued parking tickets by police officers for violations on private property, ie. fire lane, handicapped spaces in shopping plaza lots, but not moving violations such as stop sign violations for signs in the parking lot.  Basically, the school can do it but they may have a tough time enforcing it.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 12:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters