QUESTION

Is it legal for your neighbor to videotape you while your driving and use it against you?

Asked on May 13th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
My spouse has a suspended license and our neighbors videotaped him, from their yard, driving. The officer then came and issue him a ticket for driving on suspended license. The officer never witnessed him driving and he was nowhere near a vehicle. Is this legal and can the video be used against him in the court of law?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You see videos made by the public as the basis of criminal prosecutions all the time. Think Rodney K8ng and any other time police get caught on tape assaulting a suspect. No different just because it is a neighbor doing the taping. After all you were on a public roadway & by its very name there is no expectation of privacy there. Actually you don't even need the video to be prosecuted. A witness could have filed the complaint based just on what they saw.
Answered on May 31st, 2016 at 7:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters