QUESTION

Is it legal if I got a suspended license but got pulled over in someone's vehicle for no reason?

Asked on May 07th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
I'm curious if cops can just regularly run your name, not license plate and vehicle tags, your name. I was recently pulled over because a police officer drove by me ran my name without me breaking any laws while I was fishing, discovered I didn't have a valid license waited for me to get in my car. I went to the gas station, left and got pulled over. Cop stated I didn't have a license and I said no. After my ticket, he admitted to have seen me driving prior times but since it's officer’s discretion on who they pull over, they can stop who they want. I’m not against police but wow, I felt this was kind of pushing their limits. I know I was driving illegally, but he had no reason as I hadn't committed any crime to run my name because he's ticketed me before, and see if I had a license or warrants. I didn't do anything. I was fishing when he was watching me. He had no proof I even drove until I left.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Eagan, MN
3 Awards
This all sounds legal to me. If he knows who you are, there?s nothing wrong with running your name through the computer system. Once he sees your license status, and then sees you driving, that?s reasonable suspicion for a stop.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2017 at 11:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters