QUESTION

Is it legal if I was fired from my job on suspicion of felony theft and before my boss called the cops she asked me for money?

Asked on Oct 17th, 2013 on Criminal Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Legal or not, you've got a felony theft on your hands. Theft is a crime of moral turpitude, and if convicted you can kiss your career aspirations goodbye. Hire a lawyer before you get duped into a plea you will regret for life.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2013 at 3:03 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Did she ask in return for not calling the cops? If so this might be extortion.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2013 at 3:02 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, you may be discharged in GA for this.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2013 at 4:22 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
Most employees are at-will meaning you can be fired at anytime for no reason (unless unlawful discrimination such as ace, race, gender, etc.). Unless you were a tenured employee, then you probably have no recourse. You can always talk to your boss to see if they will reconsider.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2013 at 3:56 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Most probably, especially if you were an employee "at will".
Answered on Oct 18th, 2013 at 3:19 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
If you meaning is it legal for her to ask for the that you stole to be returned absolutely she can. Nothing illegal about that.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2013 at 2:52 PM

Report Abuse
North Carolina is an 'At Will' state. You can be fired on a suspicion.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2013 at 2:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters