QUESTION

Is it legal if officer not present in traffic court?

Asked on Sep 04th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I disputed a traffic ticket today. My second in 20+ years of driving! The officer was not present, nor did he leave a report. The officer in attendance read info from the ticket and I was found responsible. Thank you!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
At the initial hearing, the town or city's liaison officer handles all tickets issued from his or her town/city. So the answer is, yes it is legal.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2014 at 6:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters