QUESTION

Is it legal in New Jersey to conceal carry a taser or stun gun outside of the home?

Asked on Dec 19th, 2019 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My question pertains to the legality of conceal carrying a taser or stun gun on the person or in the car
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
NJ has the most stringent gun possession laws in the country which have mandatory jail sentences under the Graves Act. What were the circumstances surrounding the arrest ? What is the background of the person ? We are available to discuss. Please call asap. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Dec 26th, 2019 at 5:47 AM

Report Abuse
Possession of a taser or stun gun in the State of New Jersey is against the law [N.J.S.A. 2C:39-3].  It is a fourth-degree offense, punishable by up to 18 months in state prison.  The law applies whether the weapon is possessed within the home or outside.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2019 at 5:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters