QUESTION

Is it legal in Pennsylvania for a supervisor or chief make an officer write a citation for a traffic violation?

Asked on Oct 27th, 2012 on Traffic Violations - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Can they make an officer write citations, or not write citations for specific violations or broad areas ie. Title 75 or Title 18? Where can I find the law either allowing or preventing this practice.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving North Wales, PA
4 Awards
There is no law permitting supervisors to order officers to write citations - it is a function of standard operating procedures of the police departments.  I think every police department allows its supervisors to order officers to perform normal lawful job functions.  Although no law outlines this or compels the officer to comply, there would be normal insubordination consequences for failure to comply.  
Answered on Oct 27th, 2012 at 9:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters