QUESTION

Is it legal in the state of Colorado for an officer to turn his body cam off during an arrest

Asked on Jan 12th, 2019 on DUI/DWI - Colorado
More details to this question:
I was arrested for a DUI and the officer wearing your body can briefly turn the camera off well Consulting an officer about something
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
 Unfortunately it is not illegal for officers to mute or turn off their body cams while consulting with other officers- in fact many departments have a policy that allows or even requires it. But juries seem to dislike it when officers do this spit can help your side of the case if the case goes to trial.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2019 at 5:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters