QUESTION

Is it legal on the part of the ones who arrested me to put the hand cuffs on me & never did read me my rights?

Asked on Sep 18th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I was arrested for trafficking marijuana at my home and got $1305 in money off of my coffee table. They put the hand cuffs on me & never did read me my rights. It is a misdemeanor offense.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
They only have to read you Miranda if AFTER arrest they want to question you about things that could incriminate you.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2013 at 2:31 AM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes, it's legal. Police don't have to read you your rights before they arrest you.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2013 at 1:54 AM

Report Abuse
They only need to read you your rights if they want to take a statement from you.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2013 at 4:53 PM

Report Abuse
Possession in California is a misdemeanor, but intent to traffic/distribute generally is a felony. For any crime, regardless of whether it is a misdemeanor or felony, the police can arrest a person and place them in handcuffs. While the police SHOULD have read you your Miranda rights when arresting you, it will not invalidate the arrest, rather it would exclude any evidence gained by failure to read them to you, such as any statements you made without a lawyer, but will NOT exclude the actual physical evidence.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2013 at 4:34 PM

Report Abuse
Miranda only has to be read if there is post-arrest interrogation. Most cops are trained to get everything they need out of your mouth "prior" to cuffing you, so Miranda rarely applies.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2013 at 4:14 PM

Report Abuse
Yes. They don't need to read your Miranda rights unless and until they are going to question you after taking you into custody.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2013 at 3:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters