QUESTION

is it legal that a hired lawyer bad mouths is client in front of a judge?

Asked on Jun 18th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
a friend of mine, never been trouble, going thru some things and ended up getting 2 dui in in a small time frame, well her lawyer she hired made comments saying that she was nothing but a drunk in front of the judge, now after talking to the judge he wont to giver her 6 months jail time
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

While I was not present in court, sometimes lawyers will emphasize a DUI's defendants's alcoholism as a way to argue that treatment is needed instead of jail time. This could have been the lawyers thought process.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2016 at 8:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters