QUESTION

Is it legal that I was placed on probation having never signed any forms or court documents of any kind?

Asked on Dec 05th, 2013 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
Now because I haven't paid off my restitution in the court allotted amount of time, I face revocation of said probation and year in jail.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
If you received a suspended sentence, then placing you on probation is automatic. The purpose of probation is to ensure that you comply with all of the terms and conditions that the court imposed upon you, including payment of fines and restitution. Yes, what the court did was legal. You need to comply or risk going to jail.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2013 at 2:32 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
If you pled guilty and were put on probation you do not have to sign any papers. Get the requirements completed. If you have made a good faith effort to pay SOMETHING then they will probably just extend probation in order to let you complete payment. If you have sat around and paid NOTHING then expect jail.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2013 at 6:17 PM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
Are you seriously looking for a loophole in your probation? Do you really think you would need to sign something? Talk to your public defender to ask for more time to pay the restitution and get a job so you can pay back what you owe.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2013 at 8:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters