QUESTION

Is it legal to add my insurance rates because of my boyfriend’s records?

Asked on Nov 07th, 2015 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
I lived with my boyfriend and he added my car to his insurance policy. I paid my premium part in full and the insurance was good until this November. We broke up when he went to jail in December 2014. He will be in there about another year but in the meantime my policy expired. I went to renew it under my own name as the agent suggested. I got a big surprise when I was told my rates were through the roof because of his DUI and accidents being attached to my driving record. I have only been in one accident which was not my fault and my record is spotless. It shows I have driver responsibility also which I do not.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The record need to be corrected and he should not be a listed driver. Shop other companies with the corrected information.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2015 at 4:39 AM

Report Abuse
Insurance Defense Attorney serving Jackson, MI at Dungan, Lady & Dunga, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Make him an "excluded driver" on your policy, which means you are promising to never let him drive that car, that way, his record will not be held against you in calculating your insurance rate. Be very aware, if you do that, and you do let him drive the car, nothing that happens will be covered by insurance, that is the trade off. If your insurance company still gives you a hard time, shop around, don't be loyal, you get nothing in return from insurance companies from being loyal to them, they are a dime a dozen, and they all suck.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2015 at 4:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters