QUESTION

is it legal to audio record a conversation I''m a party to without telling others in the conversation about the recording?

Asked on Oct 10th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
I had a meeting in my school with the principle and a teacher who the principle "claimed " accused me of unwanted attention. at the meeting the teacher gave noting but positive comments about me and even asked for a gift back that I had given her. I recorded that conversation. now the situation has come back against me and i want to use that audio recording to clear myself.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Lynchburg, VA at The Bice Law Group
Update Your Profile
Yes, it is legal in Virginia to record telephone conversations as long as one party in the conversation is doing the recording - hence Virginia is considered a "one contact " state. To tape conversations automatically without participating is "wiretapping", a felony, unless it involves the simple process of leaving a message, where the person speaking is aware their conversation or message is being recorded.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2011 at 6:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters