QUESTION

Is it legal to be charged a fourth DUI then later be charged with fifth or sixth?

Asked on Oct 27th, 2016 on DUI/DWI - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My brother-in-law was charged with a 4th DUI. When he went to court, he was told that the charges had been dismissed. A few minutes later, he was told that he was being charged for a 5th or 6th DUI instead because the DA hadn't gone through the records completely.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There is nothing illegal in a prosecutor taking that kind of action so long as she or he does so sufficiently in advance of trial. Jeopardy does not attach until a jury is sworn.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2016 at 4:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters