QUESTION

Is it legal to be pulled over because you have out of state plates?

Asked on May 15th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Utah
More details to this question:
I got off the freeway exit and a cop was sitting on the side of the road. He followed me for about 10 miles, another cop caught up, he hit his lights and pulled me over. He didn't even come up to my car for 30 minutes after stopping me. When he came to my window, I handed him my registration and license. He asked me why I do have a plate from another state. I told him I recently moved here. He said that usually people without of state plates are transporting drugs. He ran my license, came back to the car, told me to get out and they tore my car apart. Dumped candy out and poured drinks out onto the floor. They didn't find anything and let me go with no ticket or warning. Now, I can't find my wallet and my ID. I had $1300 on me, which is nowhere in my car. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Provo, UT at Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Based on what you have said, the officer did not have probable cause to stop you. Based on this, and the missing items, I would recommend that you consult with a civil rights attorney who handles cases in Utah. Again, based on what you have said, you may have a valid claim.
Answered on May 19th, 2014 at 8:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters