QUESTION

Is it legal to carry a firearm while in a bar or if I've had alcohol?

Asked on Mar 01st, 2015 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
There is no crime or case, I'm just curious.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
As long as you have a carry permit you can carry a concealed weapon in public. As far as drinking, I can think of no crime for carrying a gun while intoxicated. The Firearms Statute precludes permits for habitual drunks or DUI offenders.
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2015 at 2:39 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters