QUESTION

Is it legal to carry a machete in my car?

Asked on May 30th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Its intended use is for camping and is kept in a kit in my trunk used for camping and roadside emergencies.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Michael A. Colavecchio
Normally, in Tennessee, it is unlawful to possess a knife (a machete is considered a knife, loosely) with a blade longer than four inches. However, there is an exception for sporting knives used for hunting/fishing/camping.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2014 at 7:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters