QUESTION

Is it legal to film in public lobby without the investigator knowledge?

Asked on Jan 20th, 2014 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
Is it legal to film in a sheriff's public lobby without notification? I want to record audio/video off an investigator lying on camera without his knowledge.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
That is the worst idea I have heard in a long time. Do not try to film inside a sheriff's office.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2014 at 9:26 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
Although public lobby it may not necessarily be a public space. You need to be careful since recording without consent can create issues. So it is important to verify if recording is legal in that environment.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2014 at 9:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters