QUESTION

Is it legal to film someone without their knowledge in your residence that you are renting?

Asked on Apr 07th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
Someone is threatening to use video they have of me at a party. Nothing really bad but I am on probation and I'm not supposed to be smoking and this person is using this against me.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Thomas Edward Gates
If they were filming you in their house, it is probably alright to do so. Especially, if the cameras are visible.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2014 at 12:06 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I'm afraid I do not have enough facts in order to be able to provide you with a firm opinion. Generally persons are able to record or film anything which takes place in public, the question is whether or not you had a reasonable expectation of privacy if this was in your rented residence. Given the fact that this allegedly took place in up at a party, which is a pretty public activity, I suspect you do not have much of a complaint. As for your violating probation, that is unwise and can lead to significant trouble.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2014 at 12:05 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
No, you have no injury because your behavior would have caused your probation violation, not the video.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2014 at 12:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters