QUESTION

Is it legal to go to court for divorce/custody disputes under an assumed name to protect yourself from someone abusive?

Asked on Oct 16th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Nebraska
More details to this question:
This is for a class, I need to do research for it and unfortunately Google has not helped a single little bit.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
CHEATER!. just kidding. True identity seems to be a fundamental principal in legal proceedings. Courts, prosecutors, the government go to a great extent to ensure that the persons before them are who they say they are. So, i seriously doubt it. Think about it. 
Answered on Oct 16th, 2013 at 11:10 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters