QUESTION

Is it legal to have a dashboard camera and not tell riders they are being recorded as long as I delete the data at the end of each shift?

Asked on Nov 06th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I want to buy a dashboard camera to use while I am driving for ridesharing companies for my protection as well as recording the area outside my car.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
I think you need to post a sign that warns people they are under camera surveillance.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2015 at 4:23 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters