QUESTION

Is it legal to have alcohol in my vehicle while I am driving with my 20 year old fiance riding with me?

Asked on Mar 16th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Missouri
More details to this question:
I am 21 years old.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Is it sealed or in the trunk?? Then yes.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2014 at 11:20 AM

Report Abuse
It is legal if it is not an open container and the seal is not broken.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2014 at 12:19 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
As long as the container has not been opened or the seal has not been broken.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2014 at 10:16 AM

Report Abuse
Creditor's Rights Attorney serving Clayton, MO at Fluhr & Moore, LLC
Update Your Profile
Provided it is not open and not in your fiancee's possession, you are okay.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2014 at 10:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters