QUESTION

is it legal to interrogate a person under the influence of drugs?

Asked on Dec 12th, 2014 on Drug Crimes - New Jersey
More details to this question:
robbery under the influence of drugs. arrested with robbery/threat. was on probation at time of arrest and under the influence when interrogated. can drug court be a consideration?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
yes. the police can ask you questions in whatever state you are in with regard to either drugs or alcohol. the police are 'fact witnesses'. they will report what they see and what you tell them. ed dimon 732-797-1600
Answered on Dec 19th, 2014 at 10:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters