QUESTION
Is it legal to receive 4 different copies of my discovery?
Asked on Mar 15th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Washington
More details to this question:
I have unlawful possession of firearms and possession of firearm charges. Since my case began in December last year, I have received 4 different copies of my discovery and each time, something else was added that had been left out from the prior time.
5 ANSWERS
Michael J. Breczinski
That is why since they are getting more things then they are making sure that you have it also.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2013 at 8:51 PM
Yes you can. Don't confuse the civil case between you and the bank with a criminal case between you and the state.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2013 at 8:03 PM
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA
at
Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
Every police department has their own way of organizing their reports, but it is not uncommon for there to be an initial police report that is later followed by supplemental reports. The supplemental come as their investigation continues. Talk about this with your lawyer. If you don't have one, get one.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2013 at 6:19 PM
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Philadelphia, PA
Partner at
O'Hanlon Law Firm, P.C.
It's an on-going investigation so more discovery will come.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2013 at 6:05 PM
3 Awards
Talk to your attorney about this because it isn't a question of LEGAL it is a question of what they can prove and what the testimony is going to be from the different witnesses. If you don't have an attorney get one. If this is an Eastern Washington State case contact me, I handle all types of criminal offenses throughout Eastern WA state. Good Luck
Answered on Mar 17th, 2013 at 6:03 PM