QUESTION

Is it legal to require a clean driving record when hiring an employee?

Asked on Aug 28th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
If so, what happens if that employee is convicted of a DUI while employed?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Yes they can demand a clean record. Yes they could fire the person.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 9:41 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Sure its legal. As long as the employer does not discriminate and expecting the employee to have a good driving record is not discriminatory, especially if the employee is required to drive as a condition of employment. If he gets a DUI while employed, he will probably be fired. Clearly this individual prevents, not only a risk to the employer, but, if he remained as an employee, could cause a huge jump in the employer's insurance premiums.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2013 at 11:32 AM

Report Abuse
It depends on the type of job. It depends on whether not you have an employment contract. If you don't have a contract, they can discharge you for any reason other than an illegal one.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2013 at 11:09 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
Yes, an employer can make a clean drivers record a condition of employment. If your employer has such a requirement for employment and you get a DUI conviction the future of your employment with that company its up to your employer and the company policy.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2013 at 10:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters