QUESTION

Is it legal to search a vehicle if the owner of the vehicle was only informed?

Asked on Feb 29th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Is it legal to search a vehicle if the owner of the vehicle was informed that the car had been pulled over and a search was occurring? She refused for it to be search any longer.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Yes. The driver had the right to give consent and / or probable cause might have given the police the legal right to search regardless of what the owner wanted. The owner was not there nor in control of the vehicle.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2012 at 1:45 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Not usually, but search and seizure law is very fact specific. You need to hire a knowledgeable attorney to fight this case on the law.
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2012 at 10:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters