QUESTION

Is it legal to search through the dumpster in Oregon?

Asked on Dec 01st, 2011 on Criminal Law - Oregon
More details to this question:
Particularly in the Deschutes County, I was curious if it was legal to go dumpster diving. I see a lot of dumpsters are locked and/or caged, and I also see a lot that are only closed behind buildings and in alleys. I've always been as frugal as possible, and am wanting to see if I can find anything that has been disposed of, that would/could help me in any way.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If the dumpster is locked, or there are posted "no trespassing" signs around, then you could be breaking one of several laws. In general, I'd try to avoid dumpster diving.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2011 at 9:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters