QUESTION

Is it legal to setup a sale of pills to an undercover cop and get arrested and charged for it?

Asked on May 22nd, 2013 on Criminal Law - District of Columbia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

That's exactly what undercover cops do. Time to shop around for a lawyer pal.
Answered on May 27th, 2013 at 2:18 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Whether this is legal or entrapment depends on all the facts. I would need all the details.
Answered on May 27th, 2013 at 2:18 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Washington, DC at Rollins & Chan
Update Your Profile
Unless you are granted an immunity by the U.S. Attorney in the District of Columbia, it is illegal to sale pills to undercover officer. You would have had some form of immunity before the sale.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 11:47 AM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
No. Standard undercover police work.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 11:47 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Yes it's legal and yes you can be charged.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 11:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters