QUESTION

Is it legal to try to find out who someone is that physically assaults you or should you rely on the police to find out?

Asked on Jul 18th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My son was physically assaulted by someone who came into our yard. We do not know the person's name, etc. He is someone who has done handy work in our neighborhood. A police report was filed. Is it legal for my son to try to find out who this person is or is that prohibited?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Yes, definitely go find out and then tell the police. The police are kindof lazy and overworked. Help make their job easier and give them this guy on a silver platter.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2012 at 9:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters