QUESTION

Is it legally permissible to talk to a attorney other than my own in a lawsuit? How?

Asked on Apr 21st, 2015 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
I am currently in a suit with three other people. Am I legally permitted to talk to a lawyer, other than my own?
Report Abuse

14 ANSWERS

Business Litigation Attorney serving Columbus, OH at E. Ray Critchett, LLC
Update Your Profile
You may be permitted to do so but that other attorney should not talk to you if he/she knows you have an attorney.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2015 at 1:16 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
You are, but he (or she) is not. Violation of the code of ethics.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2015 at 6:06 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally you are able to do as you choose but would be very foolish to do so. Talk to your attorney about you plans You a begging for trouble.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2015 at 9:02 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
It is unethical for an attorney for one of the other parties to talk to you without your lawyer being present.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2015 at 8:57 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
Yes, but the attorney is ethically proscribed from talking with you without your attorney's consent if the other attorney knows that you are represented by an attorney. This issue as NOTHING to do with "CRIMINAL DEFENSE".
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2015 at 8:57 PM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You hired your attorney to advise you and talk for you. You should advise your attorney of anything you would like discussed with any other counsel. Your attorney will tell you the pros and cons of any such discussion and you will decide how the matter should be handled. If you did attempt to speak with counsel who represents others in your litigation, they would be ethically bound to tell you to stop talking to them and walk away. So it is doubtful you could speak to them, even if that were allowed.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2015 at 8:56 PM

Report Abuse
You are free to talk to another party's lawyer, but she or he may not be free to talk with you. Check with your lawyer before you talk with a different one.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2015 at 8:51 PM

Report Abuse
You can speak with anyone, but why do you want to? Is it that you do not trust your own attorney? The other attorney will tell you that he/she can not speak to you without first letting your own attorney know. Cal. Bar ethics requires that an attorney not speak to a person represented on the same matter without knowledgeable approval. Your own attorney will be concerned that you wish to speak to another attorney.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2015 at 8:51 PM

Report Abuse
Yes you can, but it would be highly foolish to do so.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2015 at 2:42 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ
1 Award
You have an unfettered right to counsel; therefore, you can talk to whomever you wish when it comes to lawyers. However, it is strongly advised you speak to your current lawyer first, so that you do not reveal any information you wish to remain confidential. Moreover, the lawyer with whom you wish to speak may have a conflict, so don't be hurt if that lawyer tells you not to contact him or her. As always, consult with a local lawyer, and do not take this as legal advice. But, if you are seeking a second opinion, follow the above rules and don't be scared to ask.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2015 at 1:00 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
If you are already represented by a lawyer in a lawsuit with other people who have lawyers, the other lawyers are not allowed ethically to speak with you without your lawyer's consent. Consult with your lawyer. Good luck.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2015 at 11:59 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
While you may talk to another attorney to get a secondary opinion, s/he cannot represent you until you drop the first attorney.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2015 at 11:57 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The other parties' lawyer is not allowed to talk to you because you have a lawyer. If you want to communicate something, tell your lawyer what it is. Let your lawyer work for you rather than sabotaging his/her efforts.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2015 at 9:25 AM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
The other attorneys are prohibited from talking to you because you are represented. It is a bad idea to sabotage your own defense by trying to go around your attorney. He's your best chance to work your way through this situation. If you have lost faith, change attorneys.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2015 at 9:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters