QUESTION

Is it legitimate to miss court hearing because of medical reasons?

Asked on Mar 26th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I have court hearing and I went to the ER the night before and was told home and rest by the doctor, is this a legit reason to miss court?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Depends on the charge and court.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2013 at 1:01 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Yes, but when you get out, you need to bring medical proof to that Court so they don't issue a warrant for your arrest.
Answered on Mar 30th, 2012 at 9:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters