QUESTION

Is it mandatory for jail time in Flagstaff AZ when you get misdemeanor extreme DUI for the first time?

Asked on Jul 21st, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Arizona
More details to this question:
Just wanted to know if it minatory jail time for your first misdemeanor extreme DUI in Flagstaff AZ and if so can the judge suspend sentence I’m the only working in my household I’m married with four kids and if I go to I will lose my job and my and kids will be homeless.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

DUI Defense Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ
4 Awards
For an extreme DUI in Arizona (over a .15 and under a .20) the minimum sentence is 30 days in jail. There are some arguments that can be made on how the time is served.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2013 at 1:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters