QUESTION

Is it more important to keep my job or complete my community service if I can't do both?

Asked on Dec 23rd, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I have a job. But due to my deferred felony possession of less then a gram of coke it is hard to keep a job with mandatory hours that needs to be provided by the employee; its hard to do community service. I currently work in construction, mainly tieing rebar 6 days a week. I pay $165.00 a month and my probation needs 40 hrs. of community service out of me by the end of this month but i'm trying to keep this job. I lost jobs due to a company finding out my limited requirements. I spend 2-3 weeks seeking another one if it comes that quick. I also have been sick with a 105.0 fever so its outside service I can do Sundays but I was just re-assigned to this place and barley am able to! I can give at least 20-25 hours before December 31, without losing my job. Whats more important job wise? Or community service wise? Any professional criminal attorney can help ease these questions?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Traffic Tickets Attorney serving El Paso, TX
Partner at Aaronson Law Firm
1 Award
Need to talk to your probation officer
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2013 at 4:46 AM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
You can hire a lawyer to talk with your judge about the situation and see if you can get an extension of time on the community service.
Answered on Dec 28th, 2012 at 4:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters