QUESTION

Is it normal to get 5 years of probation for filing a false police report?

Asked on Jun 13th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Arkansas
More details to this question:
I was sentenced to 5 years of probation for filing a false police report. Its been nearly 3 years and I have finished all of my community service, paid off all my fines and havent even gotten a ticket. This was my first and only offense.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
All cases are different. 5 years is in the sentencing range.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2012 at 5:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters