QUESTION

is it ok for a 17 year old girl to date a 20 year old male in another state if both of their state laws say the age of consent is 16?

Asked on May 11th, 2020 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
im currently dating a 20 year old online and my state age of consent is 16 and so is his? (dont know where to put this under.)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
I am not sure what dating on line means. Is it simply communicating?
Answered on May 15th, 2020 at 5:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters