QUESTION

Is it ok for my sister to fly if she is on probation?

Asked on May 14th, 2013 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
My sister is on probation and lives in Sacramento, CA and want to fly to San Diego to visit some family.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

It should be fine unless there was a specific condition that she not fly or requiring her to not leave the county without permission.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 5:54 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
It depends on whether she is on formal or informal probation. If she is on informal or summary probation, she should have no problems traveling. However, if she is on formal probation, she will need permission from her probation officer.
Answered on May 17th, 2013 at 1:51 AM

Report Abuse
Your sister needs to speak with her probation officer to best answer this question.
Answered on May 16th, 2013 at 8:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters