QUESTION

Is it ok to check no on job applications with a nolle prosequi case history?

Asked on Jul 08th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I am currently applying for jobs and I was arrested for felony grand theft but completed a PTI program and the charges were nolle prosequi. I have also had the case sealed. So am I correct in answering NO when answering these types of questions when applying of a job: have you ever been convicted of a crime, had adjudication withheld, nolo contendere, or served probation on a felony. But if the question states have you been arrested I would answer YES
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Bellaire, TX at Terry W. Yates and Associates
Update Your Profile
From reading your fact scenario you may be eligible for an expunction. If so, you could truthfully answer "no" when asked if you have ever been arrested.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2013 at 9:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters