QUESTION

Is it okay or is it statutory rape if a girl got pregnant at 17?

Asked on Aug 26th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
A girl is 16 and her boyfriend is 18. They have been together for two years. She is now pregnant but at the time of conception, he was 17. Her parents gave consent to be together.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Montes Law Firm
Update Your Profile
In Texas, as long as the two parties are over 14 years of age and they are less than 36 months apart and it was consensual, no charges will be brought against the older party. There is an exception to having sexual contact with a person younger than 17 years old commonly known as the Romeo an Juliette. Good luck with the baby.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2017 at 9:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters